UNT Health Science Center logo

Posted: June 08, 2005

STUDENTS WIN DURING RESEARCH APPRECIATION DAY


rad.jpg Students received more than $7,500 in award monies at the 13th annual Research Appreciation Day this year at the UNT Health Science Center.

Students received cash prizes and plaques for research presented during poster and oral competitions. Only research conducted in the previous year was eligible for entry in the competition.

The Graduate Student Association gave away $2400 in prize money for six awards, while the Public Health Student Association gave away $1800. Alcon donated $1600 in prize monies and an airline ticket for three awards.

Award winners included:
Osteopathic Collaborative Clinical Trials Initiatives Conference VI Award Winners:
First place: Kimberly Fulda, a DrPH student from the School of Public Health, won $250. A native of Groves, Fulda earned a bachelor of science degree in biomedical science from Texas A&M University and a master of public health in epidemiology from the health science center.
Second place: Jeffrey Siu, a master of Public Health student from the School of Public Health, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, and a medical student from the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine won $100. A native of San Francisco, Calif., Siu earned a bachelor of arts and sciences degree from University of California-Davis.

Professional and Continuing Education Award Winners:
First place: Jeremy Russell, a medical student from the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine won $100. A native of Highland Village, Russell earned a bachelor of science degree in biomedical engineering from Texas A&M University.
Second place: Rachel Boyer, a physician assistant studies student from the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine, won $100. A native of Weatherford, Boyer earned a bachelor of science degree in from Angelo State University.

Tech Fort Worth Innovation Award Winner:
First place: Kissaou Tchedre, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, won $250. A native of Bassar,Togo, Tchedre earned a bachelor’s degree at University of Lome and a master of science degree at the health science center.

Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine Poster Presentation Award Winners:
First place: Matthew Thompson, a medical student from the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine, won $500. A native of Fort Gay, WV, Thompson earned a bachelor of science degree in biology from Baylor University and a master of science degree in viral oncogenesis from M.D. Anderson Cancer Center.
Second place: Eric Sims, a physician assistant studies student from Hereford, won $400. Sims earned a bachelor of science degree from Angelo State University.

Public Health Student Association Poster Presentation Award Winners:
First place: Godavari Patil, a master’s student from the School of Public Health and a PhD student at the University of North Texas, won $500. A native of Dharward, India, Patil earned a bachelor’s degree in sociology and a master’s degree from Karnataka University in India.
Second place: Larry Segars, a PhD student from the School of Public Health, won $400. A native of Fort Worth, Segars earned a bachelor of science degree in pharmacy from Southwestern Oklahoma State University and a doctorate degree in clinical pharmacy from the University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio. Segars is a registered pharmacist and board certified pharmacotherapy specialist.

Public Health Student Association Oral Presentation Award Winners:
First place: Nykiconia Preacely, a DrPH student from the School of Public Health, won $500. A native of Jackson, Miss., Preacely earned a bachelor of science degree in biology from Jackson State University and a master of public health degree in epidemiology from University of Southern Mississippi.
Second place: Thaddeus Miller, a DrPH student from the School of Public Health, won $400. A native of Stephenville, Miller earned a bachelor’s degree from Tarleton State University and a master’s of public health from the health science center.

Graduate Student Association Poster Presentation Award Winners Morning:
First place: Joel Ellis, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences won $500. A native of Seattle, Wa., Ellis earned a bachelor of science degree in human biology from Eastern Washington University and a master of science degree in biotechnology from the health science center.
Second place: Dongmei Lu, a PhD student from from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences won $400. A native of Kunming, China, Lu earned a bachelor of science degree from China Medical University in Shenyang and a master of science degree from Peking Union Medical College in Beijing.
Third place: Ritu Pabla, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, won $300. A native of Chandigarh, India, Pabla earned a bachelor of science degree in microbiology and a master of science degree in biology with honors from Panjab University.

Graduate Student Association Poster Presentation Award Winners Afternoon:
First place: Eric Gonzales, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, won $500. A native of Fort Worth, Gonzales earned a bachelor of science degree in biochemistry from the University of Texas at Austin.
Second place: E. Marty Knott, a DO and PhD student from the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine and the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, won $400. A native of The Woodlands, Knott earned a bachelor of arts degree in biology from Texas A&M University.
Third place: Jeffrey Siu, a master of Public Health, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, and a medical student from the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine won $300. A native of San Francisco, Calif., Siu earned a bachelor of arts and sciences degree from University of California-Davis.

Alcon Research Achievement Oral Presentation Awards:
First place: John Fuller, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, won $500 plus an airline ticket. A native of Anderson, Ind., Fuller earned a bachelor of science degree in biology from Virginia Military Institute.
Second place: Arti Sharma, a PhD student from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, won $400. A native of Nagpur, India, Sharma received a bachelor of medicine and bachelor surgery from Government Medical College in Nagpur.

Alcon Research Achievement Postdoctoral Fellow Poster Presentation Award:
First place: Nathalie Sumien, PhD, a postdoctoral research associate in the Pharmacology and Neuroscience Department at the University of North Texas Health Science Center won $700. A native of Vernon, France, Dr. Sumien earned a bachelor of science degree in cellular biology and physiology from Universite de Rouen in France and a doctorate in biochemistry from Southern Methodist University.

###

Contact: Kay Colley 817-735-2553, cell 817-980-5090, e-mail kacolley@hsc.unt.edu.

If you are with the media and need additional information or would like to arrange an interview,
please contact Jeff Carlton, Director of Media Relations, at 817-735-7630.

 

bottom frame